2023
Selection of concerts
20. + 21. December 2022
8Celli
Theaterhaus Stuttgart
12. Januar
Klassenabend der Celloklasse
Stella Musikhochschule, Feldkirch
27. + 28. Januar
“Circo Concerto”
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Mayumi Kanagawa Violine
Klaus Christa Viola
Mathias Johansen Violoncello
José Ospina Gaviria Kontrabass
Katya Apekisheva Klavier
Matéo Turbelin comédie, acrobatie, diabolo
Kristin Lahoop comédie, acrobatie, hula hoop
Alexander Neander, Wolfram von Bodecker pantomime
Pauline Chauvet, Jean Pommart acrobatie
Lionel Ménard mise en scène
Lutz Wilfert décors
Lina Rohde costumes, assistance à la mise en scène
Sigrid Herfurth assistance costumes
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Get Tickets for 2024!
4. July
Class concert @ Stella Musikhochschule
Feldkirch
19. March
Waldkulturscheune
Villingen-Schwenningen
Duo Recital “Franck und frei, aber einsam”
Mathias Johansen/Gerhard Vielhaber
22. April
8Celli
Wilhelmatheater, Stuttgart
4.-7. May
Master Class in Zeeland
Oostkapelle, Netherlands
2. + 3. + 4. June
Musik in der Pforte, Feldirch
with
Pawel Zalejski, Violine
SongHa do, Violine
Klaus Christa, Viola
Guy Speyers, Viola
Kajana Packo, Cello
Works: Transfigured Night and premiere by Baran Mohammadbeigi
17. + 19. June
“Italian Nights” in Nijmegen + Amsterdam
Tchaikowsky - Souvenir de Florence
Respighi and Tartini
with
Lisa Jacobs, Violine
Filipe Fernandez, Violine
Nika Toskan, Violine
Susana Feito, Violine
Katya Woloshyn, Viola
Sam Tsai, Viola
Aleksandra Kaspera, Cello
9. July
Festival Zeeland Klassiek
Middelburg
Enescu Octet, Bach Brandenburg Concerto,
with: Lisa Jacobs, Violine
Larissa Cidlinsky, Violine
Robin Veldman, Violine
Nika Toskan, Violine
Nora Romanoff Schwarzberg, Viola
Johannes Krebs, Cello
23. July
Bregenzer Festspiele
MUSIK & POESIE
Lesung Ulrich Matthes
Violine Sandra Marttune, Anita Martinek
Viola Guy Speyers
Violoncello Mathias Johansen
Franz Schubert Streichquartett Nr. 4 C-Dur D 46
3. August
Church of the Redeemer, East-Jerusalem, 7 PM
Richard Strauss: string sextet “Capriccio”
Gideon Klein: string trio
Tschaikowski: “Souvenir de Florence” for string sextet
Eszter Haffner, violin (Austria)
Johannes Meissl, violin (Austria)
Anna Brugger, viola (Switzerland)
Patrick Jüdt, viola (Switzerland)
Mathias Johansen, cello (Germany)
Erich Oskar Huetter, cello (Austria)
Website
4. August
Dar al Consul, Old City, 7 PM
Music for one instrument
Tommaso Benciolini, flute (Italy)
Eszter Haffner, violin (Austria)
Patrick Jüdt, viola (Switzerland)
Mathias Johansen, cello (Germany)
Website
5. August
Albright Institute of Archaeological Research, 7 PM
Joseph Haydn: “echo” for 2 string trios
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: quartet for flute, violin, viola and cello
Johannes Brahms: string sextet nr. 2 in g major
Eszter Haffner, violin (Austria)
Johannes Meissl, violin (Austria)
Anna Brugger, viola (Switzerland)
Patrick Jüdt, viola (Switzerland)
Mathias Johansen, cello (Germany)
Erich Oskar Huetter, cello (Austria)
Tommaso Benciolini, flute (Italy)
Website
7. August
Terra Sancta, Courtyard, Old City, East-Jerusalem, 7 PM
Mauro Guliani: Serenata in a major for guitar, violin and cello
Anton Arensky: quartet for violin, viola and 2 cellos
Johannes Meissl, violin (Austria)
Anna Brugger, viola (Switzerland)
Patrick Jüdt, viola (Switzerland)
Mathias Johansen, cello (Germany)
Erich Oskar Huetter, cello (Austria)
Armin Egger, guitar (Austria)
Website
28. August
Schubertiade Hohenems, Österreich
Programm
FRANZ SCHUBERT (1797–1828)
Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D 943
Mit:
Konstantin Krimmel, Bariton
Julius Drake, Klavier
+43 5576 72091
info@schubertiade.at
4.-10. September
Master Class:
Feldkircher Streichertage
Lisa Jacobs, Violin
Genevieve Strosser, Viola
Jonathan Aner, Piano + Chamber Music
16. September
Nonette von Onslow und Rheinberger
Hamburg, Altonaer Museum, Galionsfigurensaal
Imme-Jeanne Klett, Flöte
Gonzalo Mejía, Oboe
Johann-Peter Taferner, Klarinette
Pierre Martens, Fagott
Emanuel Jean-Petit-Matile, Horn
Anette Behr-König, Violine
Boris Faust, Viola
Mathias Johansen, Violoncello
Hifoyuki Yamazaki, Kontrabass
21. September 19:30
Kammermusikfestival Regensburg
Jazzclub im Leeren Beutel
“Lights Out Messiaen”
Miguel Pérez Iñesta, Klarinette
Mathias Johansen, Cello
Magnus Boye Hansen, Violine
Mathias Susaas Halvorsen, Klavier
Messiaen: Quartett für das Ende der Zeit
23. September
“Lights Out Messiaen”
Miguel Pérez Iñesta, Klarinette
Mathias Johansen, Cello
Magnus Boye Hansen, Violine
Mathias Susaas Halvorsen, Klavier
Messiaen: Quartett für das Ende der Zeit
Christengemeinschaft, Göppingen
6. October
“Italian Nights”, Netherlands
Tchaikowsky - Souvenir de Florence
Lisa Jacobs, Violine
and friends
26. January 2023, 18:00
Class concert at Stella Musikhochschule
My students will share their music in the “Kleiner Saal” @ Stella Musikhochschule in Feldkirch
9. +10. +11. November
Musik in der Pforte, Feldkirch
Maria Bach (1896-1978) 1. Streichquartett
Elena Firsova (*1950) 1. Klavierquartett
Béla Bartók (1881-1945) Klavierquintett in C
Ensemble Louise Farrenc
Katya Apekisheva Klavier
Mayumi Kanagawa Violine
Pavel Fischer Violine
Klaus Christa Viola
Mathias Johansen Violoncello
Elena Firsova Impuls um halb
Infos und Tickets
9. +10. December
Bourglinster + Luxembourg
Maria Bach (1896-1978) Piano Quintet
with
Christine Busch
Elene Meiperiani
Klaus Christa
Till Hoffmann
Preview 2024
2. March 2023
“Circo Concerto”
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Mayumi Kanagawa Violine
Klaus Christa Viola
Mathias Johansen Violoncello
José Ospina Gaviria Kontrabass
Katya Apekisheva Klavier
Matéo Turbelin comédie, acrobatie, diabolo
Kristin Lahoop comédie, acrobatie, hula hoop
Alexander Neander, Wolfram von Bodecker pantomime
Pauline Chauvet, Jean Pommart acrobatie
Lionel Ménard mise en scène
Lutz Wilfert décors
Lina Rohde costumes, assistance à la mise en scène
Sigrid Herfurth assistance costumes
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Get Tickets for 2024!
2. - 8. September 2024
Feldkircher Streichertrage
14. + 15. +16. March 2024
Musik in der Pforte, Feldkirch
Brahms - Klarinettenquintet
Mit Matthias Schorn, Klaus Christa
20.-22. March 2024
Festival Palmklang, Großer Saal Landwirtschaftsschule Winklhof
Cornelius Obonya, Sophie Heinrich, Hloni Mokoena, Klaus Christa, Mathias Johansen, Siyabonga Mtjale, Zuko Samela, Matthias Schorn
23. + 24. + 25. May
Musik in der Pforte, Feldkirch
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Klaus Christa, Viola
TBA
12.-20. July 2024
Master Class in San Vito Di Cadore, Italy
30 July.- 12. August 2024
If you want to see more videos, subscribe to my Youtube channel. Its currently being built up properly - many video releases coming up!
Find me on Instagram, to get a regular update from my journeys, concerts, recordings and students.
Follow my touring, musicing and teaching on my instagram account!